Saturday, June 16, 2007

its been a while yo

sup guys!

sry for the lack of updates man! been real busy with work and tech. Competitions are coming soon, and I've finalised the menu. The menu for Junior Auckland Culinary Fare will be :

Pasta:

Spinach Tagliatelle served with Saffron-scented cream, pan-fried bluenose/hapuka fillet and crispy panchetta :)

Innovative Tapas(Vegetarian theme):

Cucumber cups/Feta cheese/Chilli-infused oil
Tempura vegetables
Shitake mushroom and thyme bouchees
Boccochini/Roma tomatoes/Rocket pesto
Vichiysoisse(Cold leek and onion soup) served with parmesan curls
Caesar salad with quiall eggs

Wish me luck yo!

Saturday, May 12, 2007

busy busy busy

BUSY BUSY BUSY BUSY. will update soon.

Monday, April 23, 2007

V8S YEAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAA!

hey guys,

The weekend was awesome!! Worked at the Placemaker's V8 end of an era challenge! Basically, it was going to be the last V8 race in Pukekohe, which is one of New Zealand's legendary racetracks. I was working as a caterer for the VIP Corporate boxes and the pit lane as well! So I got to see the racers, the VIPS and the rich and famous!



The Raceway


The VIP arrives...

We were working in one of the biggest satallite kitchens there at Pukekohe. There was the main kitchen that catered for the grandstand caterers, which was 2000 people. My kitchen was the second biggest, with over 1000 VIPs and racers to cater for.

I was working as a commis chef under one of Neopeople's head chef, Tim Edmonds. Tim was a cool as chef and he was cursing non-stop about the lack of efficiency of the front house staff. We lacked of runners, kitchen hands and the fucking waiters were just too pussed out to lift up a hot tray with a towel. We had to be in Pukekohe by 6 a.m to prepare all the ingredients set everything up.



Craig's mootley crew


Tim and I


Senior Chef De Partie's Justin and Cole


Thats the size of the kitchen and the useless front house manager

There was heaps of car crew pits where I was working.



Truman Motorsport's Car Pit Crew


Crysler Daimler Team


Steve Richards from Jack Daniel's Racing Team

href="http://2.bp.blogspot.com/_87nNkjxx0BQ/RiybyJMPwbI/AAAAAAAAADc/d-VoQbOtwAY/s1600-h/IMG_0862.JPG">

The Pits



The V8 Display


As usual, the chicks were hot

href="http://2.bp.blogspot.com/_87nNkjxx0BQ/RiyffJMPwdI/AAAAAAAAADs/lHqPGH-dWF4/s1600-h/IMG_0908.JPG">

Gt Radial Girls


Jim Beam Chicks with Kez and I


Pimpin chefs yo


WOoohooo!


Zylen, Kim and I


Shes gorgeous isn't she? ;)

Anyway, the V8s was an awesome experience although the hours was long, and it consumed pretty much my entire weekend night life. Holdens shit over Fords.

P/S : Screw XBoX I play ol school Nintendo, I must be emo.

Wednesday, April 18, 2007

I must be emo.

Hey guys,

SOrry for the late update. Its been busy nowadays. Restaurant practice has been on full forward speed for the last few days, but heck Im doing my best and I feel so damn good about it! Went to Lee Riley's 18th party at Cock and Bull Botany. Was pretty much a Howick College reunion. Here are some pictures!

ARRRGHHH FOR FUCK'S SAKE!!!

I can't load pictures. Damn it. Might have to do that sometime soon. Anyway, the good news is, I'll be cooking for the corporate VIPS during The Placemaker's V8 Supercars Challenge at Pukekohe Raceway! Woohoo and its a damn good pay as well! hahaha wish me luck for that !!

Anyway, I'm feeling real depressed during these few months. I realised one thing for a fact is that I just went through a rough breakup and things haven't been going too good for me since then. I fell in love for the first time, and the breakup wasn't expected at all.I felt heartbrokened, and that particular feeling was foreign to me. It was the first time it happened after all. I thought I got over her when I was back in KL for a few months, and it never actually struck me whether or not I've fully moved on with my life.

Till that one particular day, when she randomly messaged me on msn asking me about how I was and how the trip back worked out. We were suppose to meet up for coffee the next morning, and I was actually hoping that things could patch up, and to think I was saying that I've fully moved on with my life.

Then she messaged me. and the content of the message struck me hard. I was heartbrokened, again. She cancelled the meet-up, because she reckons her boyfriend does not trust her that much to allow her to see her exs. That was her excuse, and she said she does not want to put their relationship. It hit me hard, and it made me kindda realise a real important issue about me then. I was actually living in the past. I was hoping for something that I will never be able to get.

You know what Jen? I know this is going to sound so rude to everyone but FUCK YOU!!
You were my true first love, and you broke my heart the day you lied and said you loved me when you didnt. I'm not gonna get my hopes up anymore. Im not gonna be the dumb fool living in his past while waiting for something impossible to happen. Its time to move on with my life. Its gonna be hard work, but I know I gotta do it.

Thursday, April 12, 2007

WORST WEEKEND EVER.

FRI NITE:

Mike from tech had drinkups at his place, so I decided to go cuz I haven't seen that fool for ages so I took a drive because Kerrin was already there and he didn't want to drive due to alcohol influences. Chilled there for abit, had a whole load of trash talk with the boys. It was an all good boys nite, until we decided to cruise to town just for the fun of it. That trip cost me heaps as well. Came back to find the beloved car GONE!!!! No use talking about it, because its gone, and I don't have insurance, because I was getting it done after the easter weekend!! So fuck that!

Sat:

Went down to Hibiscus Coast to check a Levin out with Kerrin, Ioane, and Spenser. Was a decent buy for Spenser because the car was in a prett mint condition. Went down to Victoria Market after that because Ioane needed his chinaman glasses and I needed a new cap, considering my old cap, uniform and jacket was STOLEN WITH THE FUCKING CAR. Gosh I am so fucking frustrated right now!! Anyway, had a couple of Js there and felt pretty baked after that. Scored myself a stussy cap =). Dad called when I was there and I told him what happened. Got one helluva scolding from the pops. Decided to head down to Kez's place after that for drinkups and chill around. After that, Kez was heading off to Lee's place for drinkups, and I had to head out to meet my HBC mates anyway. So fucked off to Cock and Bull for drinks with Simeon, Jack and Ben. Met Kylie and Lareece there and we decided to hit town for the drum n bass gig in Fu Bar!! I currently hold the record of the oldest girl hookup when I got with ........

JOE

No Pics because I was kindda wasted when I did it, and I really wasn't interested in girls that are WAY older than I am. The conversation went like this:

Joe: So sweetie how old are u?
Tristo: How old do you think I am?( Best thing to say!)=P
Joe: Hmmmmm, you look lik UR 25 (*Fucking bitch do I look THAT FUKING OLD!*)
Tristo: hmmmmm...urrrrrrrrrrrr :o
Joe: Don't wry sweetie, Im not that old, Im only a yr older than u are!(*GASPPPPPPPPPPPPPPPPPPPPPPPPPPPPPPPPPPPPPPPPPPPPPPPPPPPPPPPPPPPPPPPPPPPP*)

ROFL ROFL ROFL ROFL ROFL!!!!!!!!

HAHAHAHAHAHAAHHAHAHAHHAHHAHAHA WHAT THE FUCKK!! Im telling you, she looks like shes no older than 20!!!!!!

OHHHH YEAHHHH YOU GO TRISTO!!!!!!!!!!

Overall, it was a good nite indeed :)

I need more pictures. time to put my phone to great use!

This 2 weeks have been the laziest weeks of my life. All I do is get blazed, eat and sleep. I need to get a new hobby. SIGHHHHHHHHH. Time to blog more often then!!!!!!!!

Wednesday, April 11, 2007

Raspberries and apricot tart =)

Raspberries and apricot tart =)

Serves 6-8

Ingredients
1 1/4 cups flour
1/2 tsp baking powder
2 tbsp sugar
100 g butter, grated or diced
1/2 cup Reduced Sugar Raspberry Fruit Spread
250 g lite sour cream
3 eggs
2 tbsp sugar
1 tsp vanilla essence
410g can Apricot Halves in fruit juice, drained

Method



1. Sift the flour, baking powder, and sugar into a bowl. Rub in the butter, until the mixture resembles breadcrumbs. Stir in 1/4 cup cold water to form a stiff dough.

2. Turn out on a floured board and knead lightly until smooth. Roll out and use to line the base and sides of 23cm flan tin. Spoon 3/4’s of the Craig’s Reduced Sugar Raspberry Fruit Spread over pastry base.

3. Beat sour cream with eggs, sugar and vanilla until smooth, carefully pour over the Raspberry Fruit Spread. Arrange the apricot halves, cut side up in the egg mixture.

4. Bake at 180 degrees C for 40 minutes or until the filling is set. Carefully fill the centres of the warm apricot halves with remaining Raspberry Fruit Spread, cool and chill before serve. Enjoy!

Monday, April 02, 2007

Sex on a plate tart =)

Hey guys,

This is my first recipe posting ever, its awesome and the name was given by my head chef Craig Lucas, because it was just marvellous =) Enjoy!!

"Sex on a plate" warm apple tart.
Serves: 4

500 grams of sweer short pastry
5 tbsp(tablespoons) of pecans,chopped
3 each of : Granny Smith apples, peeled and cut into semi-thick wedges
Blached off in red wine sauce
Red wine & Caramel sauce

Directions:
1)Preheat oven to 180 c
2)Roll out the pastry to 30mm thick and line four tart moulds approx. 7cms x 1.5cms
3)Blind bake by half
4)Line the bottom of each mould with generous amounts of chopped pecans. Place approx. 8 wedges( according to the way you're cutting it) and then spread the red wine & caramel sauce evenly
5)Bake the tarts for 15-20 minutes, or until golden brown. Remove from the moulds and serve immediately.
6) To serve, place an apple tart in the centre of each plate. Spoon some red wine and glaze the tart, while serving it with vanilla ice-cream on the side =)

Variations:

You could use a shallow cake tin mould, instead of making a few smaller ones.
You could use apple slices as a topping for the ice cream.

Red Wine & Caramel Sauce

Ingredients:

250mls of red wine
400 grams of sugar
1 tbsp of butter
1 tsp of vanilla essence

1) Place the wine in a small saucepan and simmer for 20 minutes, or until reduced to 1/8 of a cup
2) Place the sugar in a medium-sized heavy-based saucepan.gently melt the sugat over medium low heat until golden brown and caramelised.
3) Add the butter and vanilla essence cook for 2 minutes
4 Add red wine reduction to a caramel and whisk until smooth.
5) Important!! Add cream in order to make the sauce thinner, as the sauce tend to thicken up like rock when cool. So add in gradual amounts of cream. A good suggestion would be 100ml.

Enjoy!!!!!